Wood Harris Ltd, Leatherhead

Write review
updated on 16/07/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
08:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
08:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
08:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
08:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
08:00 – 17:00
Closed.
Opens in  2 days 25 min.
2 days 25 min

Official Data

Official Name
WOOD HARRIS LIMITED
Reg. office address
GRANARY HOUSE, 18A NORTH STREET, KT22 7AW, LEATHERHEAD, Surrey
Company Number
08074075
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
07/06/2012 - WOOD HARRIS EXPORT LIMITED
SIC Code
46160 - Agents involved in the sale of textiles, clothing, fur, footwear and leather goods
Date of Incorporation
17 May 2012
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
82 St. John Street London EC1M 4JN United Kingdom

Description

Denny's Uniforms is the premier chefswear retailer in the UK We supply chefs jackets, chefs pants, tunics, safety shoes, aprons and we also stock a wide range of professional knives & accessories br


Company description
Wood Harris comprises three divisions:-

Catering Division: Denny’s.

A highly branded range of chefs wear and catering clothing, distributed around the world. Renowned for quality, innovation and keen pricing.

Denny's export sales now account for 20% of turnover with distributors throughout Europe.
The Denny’s range includes all hospitality and food service uniform requirements for the hotel and catering sector, including suits, shirts, blouses, shoes and aprons.

We stock over 2000 lines, around 40% is chefs' wear. Our chefs' wear garments are available in two distinct ranges; Denny’s and Le Chef. The obvious difference between the two brands is the cut. Denny’s garments have a traditional (suit) cut, whereas the Le Chef have a modern, baggy (jogging) cut. Le Chef is our mainstream export product. The lack of modern chefs' wear in Europe has made the Le Chef garments very popular and enables us to offer our distributors an extra range to complement their existing collections.

Denny’s kitchenware includes the most comprehensive range of catering shoes and aprons available from stock.
Export Division: Trading as Wood Harris and Grantham.

Military, Civil Defence, and Oil Industry Specialist Garments.

Established 1910, specialising in supplying garments and sourcing materials covering turn-key projects for military, Civil Defence and Oil Industries world-wide.

Wood Harris's expertise also lies in the ability to put together large projects of complicated design, sourcing exclusively from within the UK. Either from our own associated factories or from specialist suppliers. Alternative garments can be made under license in Far East factories. Recent projects have ranged from Ceremonial Uniforms to catering clothing for oil refineries.

Sales Executives travel extensively throughout the Middle East and Africa and principally design and manufacture garments to customers specification.
Keywords:
Staff Wear, Uniforms & Staff Wear, Staff Clothing, Uniform Clothing, Uniforms and Staff Wear, Alexandra, Chefs Clothing, Chef Jackets, Simon Jersey, Chef's Uniforms, Catering Uniforms, Clothing Wholesalers, Footwear Wholesalers, Textile Wholesalers, Fur Wholesalers, Leather Goods Wholesalers, Staff, Global, Mill, Chef, Safety Shoes, Kitchen Knives, Victorinox, Wusthof, Catering Clothing, Chef Whites, Clogs, Chef Pants, Crocs Shoes, Dennys, Nisbets, Waist Aprons, Waterproof Aprons, Chef Shoes, Kitchen Clothing, Kitchen Wear, PVC Aprons, Kitchen Uniform, Le Chef, Receptionist Uniform, Catering Shoes, Chefs Clogs, Kitchen Shoes, Stay Cool, Waiter Clothing, Waiters Aprons, Waitress Aprons, Bistro Apron, Chef's Knives, Waitress Uniforms
Products
Uniforms, Chef's Wear, Workwear, Tabards, Catering Supplies, Waistcoats, Aprons, Tunics
Wood Harris Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Wood Harris Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry